Marriage Registration with Foreign Element

In Vietnam, marriage registration procedures for foreigners is one of the most challenging processes and causes challenges for couples prior to actually entering into the marriage itself.

In many instances, couples choose to “give up” and accept the reality of marriage life without legal marriage registration – or choose to be legally married in a country with more flexible marriage registration procedures and subsequently return to Vietnam to commence procedures for the “Recognition of marriage validity”.  Often, couples spend a lot of time and money to comply with Vietnamese law when registering their marriage.

This article, prepared by CNC introduces the details of Vietnamese marriage procedures such as

marriage with foreigners

preparation of documents prior to submission

identification of the competent authority to settle marriage registration applications for with foreigners

expenses; Actual implementation of marriage registration procedures in Ho Chi Minh City, and finally

frequently asked questions related to marriage registration procedures with foreigners

Who is eligible for marriage registration?

Marriage registration with foreigners must comply with the marriage conditions in accordance with the law and that the person has the nationality and the following conditions in accordance with Vietnamese law, specifically:

Conditions for marriage Article 8.1 Law on Marriage and Family 2014

Instances in which marriages is prohibited

Marriage registration is prohibited in presence of the following instances:

Prohibited cases, Article 8.1 (d) Law on Marriage and Family 2014

Marriage registration procedures with foreigners

Useful notes:

The bride and groom must complete, sign, and submit the marriage application (including related documents) directly and in person

Carefully, read and follow the instructions for completing the marriage registration form. Consult with a case manager or an experienced lawyer if necessary

When necessary, the bride and groom will receive an interview appointment and attend the interview(s) as required

Household registration books, identification cards, passports, and other forms of identification should be brought to the interview. Notarized photocopies are required

Allow 10-working days for the application to be processed, verified, and evaluated. However, actual application processing time should be expected to take up to 25-working days

Following the interview(s), the couple will be informed of when to expect the results of the interview and receive the act of marriage certificate

An interpreter or qualified and experienced lawyer is necessary and recommended

Both parties (bride and groom) must be present to sign the civil status book and the marriage certificate

Required documents

Parties presenting unique circumstances must prepare the following documents in addition to the documents mentioned above:

For foreign documents, to be eligible for use, follow the diagram below:

Useful notes:

Department of Foreign Affairs in Vietnam:

- In Ha Noi: 10 Le Lai, Ly Thai To Ward, Hoan Kiem District, Ha Noi

- In Da Nang: 25th Floor, Administrative Center, 24 Tran Phu, Da Nang

- In Ho Chi Minh City: 6 Alexandre De Rhodes Street, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

The parties must directly prepare, sign and submit application

Be aware of the content and how to fill in the registration form. Refer to the instructions of a case manager or an experienced lawyer

When necessary, the parties will receive an interview schedule and attend the interview (s) as required

Refer to the list of countries and the types of documents exempted from consular legalization from the website of the Consular Department - Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam at: https://lanhsuvietnam.gov.vn/danhsachmienHPHLS

Competent authority for registering marriages with foreigners

At the local People’s Committee of the district where the Vietnamese citizen resides or the residence of either of the foreign parties can register the marriage.

Marriage Registration with Foreigners in Ho Chi Minh City

Competent authorities:

Justice Department of the People’s Committee of the district where the Vietnamese citizen resides

Documents to prepare:

No. Document Notes
  • 1
  • Written certification of marital status of each party
  • Obtained from the People’s Committee of the commune where the Vietnamese citizen resides/resided, prior to leaving, to confirm their marriage status prior to his/her departure.
  • The Vietnamese representative office in the country where the applicant resides for 6 months or more before coming to the country to receive confirmation of the marriage status of the applicant during the temporary stay in that country.
  • 2
  • Written certification that the applicant does not suffer from any mental or medical disorders which render him or her incapable of being aware of and controlling his/her actions

 

  • Contact: Psychiatric Hospital – Ho Chi Minh City
  • Address: 766 Vo Van Kiet, Ward 1, District 5, Ho Chi Minh City.
  • Phone: (028) 9234675
  • Cost: 600,000 VND/person
3
  • Permanent or temporary residence card for foreigners residing in Vietnam
  • Competent authorities certify: The local district police verification of where the foreigner is registered and temporarily residing.
4
  • Form for marriage registration
  • Submite the completed form to the local Justice Department of the People’s Committee
5
  • The household registration, Vietnamese ID card (for Vietnamese citizens)
  • Copy submitted with original copy available for comparison
6
  • 3×4-photo on a white background
  • Quantity: 06
  • 04 photos are required for the Health Certificate
  • 02 photos for the marriage registration declaration.

Cost: 1,000,000 VND (One million Vietnam dong)

Processing time: 15-working days from the date that the completed and valid application is submitted.

Content Protection by DMCA.com